What is Rosenholzoel

Aniba parviflora

Botanical Properties

The large rosewood trees reach a height of up to 40 m and belong to the laurel family (Lauraceae). Rosewood is an evergreen whose wood and bark are reddish. The flowers are small and yellow and the leaves are simple in shape.

Origin and history

Rosewood was already used in the Middle Kingdom for its aroma and healing properties. The valuable wood was also used in the manufacture of furniture and for building houses. Nowadays the wood is mainly found in Guyana and Brazil.

Organoleptic properties

Shape / appearance: liquid (at room temperature)
Color: colorless
Smell: subtle, sensual, lovely, woody, flowery

Distilled parts: steam distillation of the wood.

Country of origin: Brazil

Density: 0.872 - 0.887

Chemotype

The main ingredients are: Linalool. Allergen molecules naturally found in essential oil: Rosewood essential oil does not contain any allergens. Some natural compounds found in this essential oil could cause an allergic reaction in some people. Before using it, you should test your tolerance level by doing an allergy test and applying some oil to the crook of your elbow.

Properties

Riche en monoterpénols, le linalol, l'huile essentielle de bois de rose bio est une anti-infectieuse très intéressante. Antibactérienne, antimycosique, le bois de rose possède des propriétés dermatologiques, ce qui explique son utilization massive en cosmétologie et en parfumerie. Anxiolytique et calmante, elle libère du stress et de la nervosité.

Indications

Because of its high monoterpene and linalool content, rosewood essential oil is a remarkable anti-infection agent. Due to its antibacterial and antifungal properties, rosewood has dermatological properties. This also explains its widespread use in cosmetics and perfumes. Due to its anti-anxiety and calming properties, it relieves stress and nervousness.

Extremely pleasant and gentle on the skin, the essential rosewood oil combats fungal infections, eczema, acne, stretch marks, wrinkles, cuts, but also itchy rashes caused by stress.

Rosewood essential oil does not irritate the skin or the mucous membranes and is therefore a suitable agent for all people and age groups.

Due to its antipyretic and antiviral properties, rosewood is used for diseases of the respiratory tract and infections.

*

Instructions

Seek medical advice before using it therapeutically or by mouth.

Oral intake:
Take 2 drops of rosewood oil daily with a little honey or a lolly under the tongue; helps with angina, otitis media or larynx infections.

External use on the skin:
Mix 20 drops of Rosewood essential oil with 100 ml of organic wild rose oil (Rosa Moschata) and apply to dry skin and stretch marks, especially during pregnancy and when breastfeeding.

As a fragrance oil:
Effective against respiratory infectious diseases in the ear, nose and throat area, it can be used as a scented oil to disinfect the room air, create a harmonious ambience and promote relaxation and well-being.

Possible synergies

Infections in the ENT tract: Camphor due to its expectorant properties.
For depression: Damascus rose

Energetic values ​​and synergies

The essential rosewood oil opens the crown or sahasrara chakra, the 7th chakra. Its color is purple and its element is light. Disturbances in this chakra can cause irritability, arrogance and impatience.
As a synergy: with frankincense and neroli. For the opening and harmonization of the Sahasrara chakra: Mix 10 drops of the essential organic rosewood oil with 100 ml of vegetable organic jojoba oil. Gently massage the palms of your hands, take a deep breath, and reach your hands up.

Precautions

Flammable. Use only for oral use and on medical advice. Keep out of reach of CHILDREN. Avoid contact with the eyes. Not suitable for children under 3 years of age and for pregnant and breastfeeding women. Do not apply it to your skin when you are in the sun. It is suitable for consumption. Do not apply undiluted to the skin.

Important

The information on essential oils provided on this website is for informational purposes only. Under no circumstances should they replace advice from a doctor. For any therapeutic use or any additional information you would like to receive about essential oils, you should seek advice from your doctor.